TUSD School Search Results

SchoolRegionAddressGrades 
Tucson High Magnet School Northwest 400 N 2nd Ave , Tucson, AZ 857059-12

General Information

Magnet School Theme: Visual and Performing Arts, Mathematics, Science
School:Tucson High Magnet School
Address:400 N 2nd Ave , Tucson, AZ 85705
Grades:9-12
Phone:225-5000
Fax:225-5221
Region:Northwest
Hours:Mon:8:05 am - 2:55 pm; Tues,Thurs: 8:05 am - 3:19 pm; Wed: 8:05 am - 2:20 pm; Fri: 8:05 am - 3:21 pm
Directions:West on Broadway to Euclid; turn right. On corner of Euclid and Sixth Street.
Map:Click here
Mileage:.7
Website:http://edweb.tusd1.org/thms
Newsletter:http://www.tusd1.org/newsletters/news.asp?school=Tucson
Year opened:1892
Origin of name:City of Tucson; Tucson mountains
Achievements:Tucson High is an urban school located near downtown Tucson and walking distance from the University of Arizona. There is an extensive history to our school that mirrors the development of our community. Our school is a beacon in our community, and a source of pride for our alumni for many gnerations. As one of the oldest operating public high schools in the State of Arizona and TUSD's first Magnet high school, we offer quality programming in the areas of Performing Arts, Math and Science that are not offered at any other high school in southern Arizona. We offer 64 Fine Arts courses, 25 Science courses, 20 Math courses and 50 Career and Technical Education courses. In addition we have 14 Advanced Placement courses and 16 Honors course offerings in Math, Science, English and Social Studies. Tucson High Magnet has consistently maintained award winning programs in Science, Photgraphy, Skills USA, MESA and Foreign Language in Regional, State and National competitions.


Advanced Placement: Art History, Biology, Calculus, Chemistry, English Language, English Literature, Environmental Science, European History, French Language, Music Theory, Physics, Spanish Language, Studio Art, U.S. Government and Politics, U.S. History, World History
Career & Technical Education/JTED: Accounting, Automotive, Bio-innovations, Bioscience, Business Management, Business Technology Applications, Computer Maintenance, Computer Networking, Computer Programming, Digital Media, Electronic Journalism, Engineering, Finance, Graphic Design, Marketing, Metals and Manufacturing, Photography, Sports Medicine, Stage Management, Welding
Visual & Performing Arts: Animation, Ballet, Band, Choir, Clay/Ceramics, Dance, Drama, Drawing/Painting, Film Acting, Folklorico, Graphic Arts, Guitar, Jazz, Jewelry, Mariachi, Orchestra, Photography, Steel Drums, Studio Arts, Textile/Weaving
World Languages: American Sign Language, Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Latin, Russian, Spanish
Clubs: Academic Decathlon, African American Culture, American Sign Language, Art, Band, Biotechnology, Bowling, Career and Technical Education (CTE) Skills USA, Chess, Choir, Color/Winter Guard, Dance, Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA), Drama, Fellowship Christian Athletes, Fellowship of Christian Students, Film, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA), Gay Straight Alliance, Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA), Jazz, Marching Band, Mariachi, Math, MeChA (Chicano Student Movement of Aztlan), MESA, Mock Trial, Model UN, National Honor Society, Newspaper, Orchestra, Photography, Robotics, Science, Skills USA, Special Olympics, Sports Medicine, Stage Crew, Student Council, Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD), Writing, Yearbook, Youth Emergency Services (YES) Team
Sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cheer/Spiritline, Cross-country, Football, Golf, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Tennis, Track, Volleyball, Wrestling

School Statistics

AIMS (Percent Mastery)Subject2011-122011-12 pct2012-132012-13 pct2013-142013-14 pctTUSD High school
Average
2014
TUSD High school
Average
2014 pct
Intial pass Spring 10th gradeReading60678.70%58478.07%56180.84%298774.60%
Cumulative pass total by graduationReading56092.26%57293.62%53695.89%276592.82%
Intial pass Spring 10th gradeWriting59176.75%50267.02%45365.09%248862.12%
Cumulative pass total by graduationWriting55090.61%54889.54%52393.39%262988.16%
Intial pass Spring 10th gradeMath36047.43%37350.13%31345.83%194348.82%
Cumulative pass total by graduationMath48379.70%48580.17%45882.23%241081.17%
 2011-122012-132013-14TUSD High school
Average
2014
Year end enrollment2,8132,8772,9541,069
Attendance rate (%)86.97%88.84%89.04%88.20%
Mobility rate (%)22.60%20.70%21.00%33.87%
Stability rate (%)90.40%90.90%0.00%0.00%
Graduation rate (%)83.25%79.91%77.48%75.91%
Dropout rate (%)0.90%1.30%1.92%2.69%

School Ratings

 2011-122012-132013-14
AZ LearnsCBB
Made AYPNoNoNo Rating